Skip to main content

AFLCT'S Virtual Showcase Series

~ Click Each Date to REGISTER for each Showcase ~

Friday, October 30th, 1:00pm-3:30pm
Thursday, November 5th, 10:00am-1:00pm

Tuesday, November 10th, 1:00pm-3:30pm

~ Click Each Date to REGISTER for each Showcase ~

Our artists have been busy developing and delivering online performances and workshops. Join us to check them out, and see what will best fit the needs of your school, home, library, distance learning pod, or community.

Please see below for the lineups!
Click the artist name for more information.


Friday, October 30th, 1:00pm-3:30pm
Click Here To Register

1:00pm          Wendy Kerner — Interactive Harp Performance
1:20pm          Sally Rogers — Songwriting Workshop
1:40pm          Nicolas Carter — Interactive Paraguayan Harp Performance 
2:00pm          Linda Peck — Mindfulness Workshop
2:20pm          Grumbling Gryphons — Live Theater 
2:40pm          Turtle Dance Music — Sensory Music for Elementary & Special Needs Audiences 
3:00pm          Boogie Chillun' — American Rock Music Performance 


Thursday, November 5th, 10:00am-1:00pm
Click Here to Register

10:00am          Sheryl Faye — Live Historical Figure Acting Performance: Sally Ride 
10:20am          Lou Del Bianco — Live Historical Figure Acting Performance: Abe Lincoln
10:40am          Sanna Stanley — Virtual STEM Visual Arts Workshop
11:00am          History Alive — Live Historical Figure Acting Performance
11:20am          Masem Enyong — Afro-Beat Fun Dance Workshop
11:40am          Flamenco! — Flamenco Workshop and Performance
12:00pm          Rachna Agrawal — Indian and Kathak Dance & Culture Interactive Performance
12:20pm          Sirius Coyote — South American Music Performance 


Tuesday, November 11th, 1:00pm-3:30pm
Click Here To Register

1:00pm         History Mystery — Scavenger Hunt for Knowledge in the Library Media Center
1:20pm         Sova Dance & Puppet Theater — Live Puppetry Performance and Workshop
1:40om         Carol Glynn — Theater Workshops
2:00pm         Billy B — STEM Musical Performances
2:20pm         Matica Arts — Full Body Math for Elementary Grades Workshop
2:40pm         Motoko — Japanese Storytelling, Math and Origami Workshop
3:00pm         Alicia Cobb — Virtual Visual Arts Workshop


RECORDINGS

Showcase #1 October 7th, 2020

The first installment of Arts for Learning CT's Virtual Fall Showcase Series, featuring:

starting @ 00:02:47         Karim Nagi — Arab, Turkish and Andalusian Cultural Performance
starting @ 00:18:45         David Harrell — Character Education Storytelling
starting @ 00:38:45         Monica Peterson — Living History Theater
starting @ 00:57:12         Anthony DePoto — InnerAct Theater Workshops
starting @ 01:17:42         Leland Faulkner — World Mime and Storytelling, Native American Culture 
starting @ 01:37:22         Bee True to You — Social Emotional Theater Performances and Workshops
starting @ 01:56:23         Dr. Karima Robinson — Living History Theater 

To book any of these artists, email us here. Thanks!


Showcase #2 October 13th, 2020

The second installment of Arts for Learning CT's Virtual Fall Showcase Series, featuring:

starting @ 00:02:35         Iddi Saaka — Soro Bindi: Ghananian Cultural Performance
starting @ 00:18:58         Tanglewood Marionettes — Marionette Puppet Performance
starting @ 00:37:25         Gideon Freudmann — Electric Cello Interactive Performance
starting @ 00:58:17         Playful Engineers — STEM Interactive MakerSpace Programming
starting @ 00:02:35         Laughing Matters — Electoral College Workshop
starting @ 01:19:29         Caryn Lin — Electric Violin Interactive STEM Performance           
starting @ 01:56:58         Blue Jupiter — A Capella Workshop and Performance 

To book any of these artists, email us here. Thanks!


Showcase #3 October 19, 2020

The third installment of Arts for Learning CT's Virtual Fall Showcase Series, featuring:

starting @ 00:02:38         Susan Striker — Virtual Visual Arts Workshop
starting @ 00:19:10         Amazing Monica & Wendy — Interactive Music & Math
starting @ 00:38:36         Anne Pasquale — Historical Figure Storytelling
starting @ 00:59:14         Ginga Brasileira — Capoeira, Makulele & Brazilian Culture
starting @ 01:18:42         The Art Spot — Virtual Visual Arts Workshops
starting @ 01:37:40         Li Liu — Chinese Culture & Acrobatic Performance
starting @ 01:57:04         Antonio Rocha — Brazilian & International Storytelling

To book any of these artists, email us here. Thanks!

SOME OF OUR GENEROUS SPONSORS

  • COA
    COA
  • Ion Bank
    Ion Bank
  • Community Chest
    Community Chest
  • CFGNH
    CFGNH